Links to Committees:
Development | Editorial | Editorial Advisory Board | Membership | IC/IS Coordinating | Industry Councils | Interest Sections
| National Chapter Advisory Council | Nominating Committee | Program, Annual Meeting | Program, [email protected] Meeting | Best Dissertation Award | Best International Paper Award | Strategic Thinking | Implementation | LERA Awards

For all the volunteers who continue to move this organization ahead, we thank you! LERA membership is a requirement to sit on a LERA committee. Committee chairs are appointed by the president as needed, and committee chairs appoint their respective committee members as needed. If you are interested in serving in volunteering to serve on a committee, you may inquire with respective committee chairs. Committee appointments last for three years.

Standing Committees

Development Committee

  • Marlene Heyser, Workplace Law Strategies, Co-Chair (2017)
  • Jim Pruitt, Kaiser Permanente, Co-Chair (2019)
  • Janice Bellace, University of Pennsylvania
  • Peter Berg, Michigan State University
  • Annette Bernhardt, University of California-Berkeley (2020)
  • Jennifer Harmer, student pending (2019-2022)
  • Eileen Hoffman, FMCS
  • Thomas A. Kochan, MIT
  • Mike Lillich, Clearly Expressed (2019)
  • Robert McKersie, MIT
  • F. Donal O'Brien, Arbitrator
  • Dennis Rocheleau, General Electric
  • Stephen R. Sleigh, IAM National Pension and Benefit Fund (2018)

Editorial Committee

  • Ariel Avgar, Cornell University, Chair
  • Daniel Cornfield, Vanderbilt University (2017)
  • Jack Fiorito, Florida St University (2017)
  • Daniel Gilbert, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (2017)
  • Wilma Liebman, NLRB - retired (2017)
  • Xiangmin (Helen) Liu, Penn State University (2017)
  • Edward Carberry, University of Massachusetts-Boston (2017)
  • Dionne Pohler, University of Saskatchewan (2017)
  • Stephen Sleigh, IAM National Pension Fund (2017)
  • Phela Townsend, Rutgers University, student (2018)
  • Frances Benson, Cornell University Press (2017)
  • Susan Houseman, W.E. Upjohn Institute for Employment Research (2017)
  • Eric Mooshegian, International Union of Operating Engineers (2017)

Editorial Advisory Board

  • Virginia Lee Doellgast, London School of Economics, Work and Employment Relations Network Representative
  • Doug Drake, Federal Mediation & Conciliation Service, National Chapter Advisory Committee, Neutral Representative
  • Owen Herrnstadt, International Association of Machinists, Globalization, Investment, and Trade Section Representative
  • Erin Johansson, American Rights at Work, Labor Studies & Union Research Section Representative
  • Oren Levin-Waldman, Metropolitan College, Labor Markets and Economics Section Representative
  • Sheila Mayberry, Arbitration/Mediation, Dispute Resolution Section Representative
  • Eric Mooshegian, International Union of Operating Engineers, Local 148, Labor Representative
  • Lorraine Schmall, Book Review Editor, Northern Illinois University
  • Arthur Schwartz, General Motors (ret.), National Chapter Advisory Committee, Management Representative
  • Howard Stanger, Canisius College, Collective Bargaining Interest Section Representative
  • Mark Stuart, University of Leeds, International Section Representative
  • David C. Yamada, Suffolk University Law School, Labor and Employment Law Section Representative

Membership Committee 

  • Cynthia Furseth, PGE (ret.), Chair (2018-2021)
  • William Canak, Middle Tennessee State University
  • Robert Chiaravalli, Strategic Labor and HR LLC
  • Cady Landa, Brandeis University, student (2019-2022)

Industry Councils and Interest Sections Coordinating Committee

  • Joel Cutcher-Gershenfeld, Brandeis University (2017), Chair

INDUSTRY COUNCILS

Aerospace
  • Neil Gladstein, IAMAW Strategic Research (2013)
  • Morris Kleiner, University of Minnesota (2013)
  • Dennis Kuhl, The Boeing Co. (2013)
Airline
  • Robert DeLucia, Airline Industry Relations Conf. (2013)
  • Thomas A. Kochan, MIT (2013)
  • Andrew von Nordenflycht, Simon Fraser University (2014)
Automobile
  • Linda Ewing, UAW (2012)
  • John Paul MacDuffie, University of Pennsylvania (2012)
  • Arthur Schwartz, Labor and Economics Associates (2012)
Construction
  • Dale Belman, Michigan State University (2018)
  • James M. O'Neill, Hill International, Inc. (2012)
  • John Spavins, NYC Dept of Design & Construction (2012)
Health Care
  • Bonnie Summers, BlueCross BlueShield Association (2014)
  • Rebecca Givan, Rutgers University (2014)
  • Paul Clark, Penn State University (2014)
Higher Education
  • Michael Loconto, Boston College (2018)
  • Judith Stilz Ogden, Clayton State University (2013)

K-12 Education

  • Saul Rubenstein, Rutgers University
Public Sector
  • Jeffrey Keefe, Rutgers University (2014)
  • Michael Filler, IBT (2014)

Utilities

  • Thomas J. Schneider, Restructuring Associates, Inc. (2012)
  • Jim Voye, IBEW (2013)

INTEREST SECTIONS

Collective Bargaining Network
Dispute Resolution
  • Richard D. Fincher, Mediator and Arbitrator, Workplace Resolutions LLC, Phoenix, Arizona, [email protected]
  • Nancy E. Peace, Mediator and Arbitrator, Former Executive Director, Massachusetts Education Partnership, Boston, Mass., [email protected]
  • Christine Newhall, Senior Vice President, Labor and Employment and Elections, American Arbitration Association, Boston, Mass., [email protected]
  • Alex Colvin, Professor of Labor Relations and Conflict Resolution, Scheinman Institute, School of Industrial and Labor Relations, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY, [email protected]
  • Janet Gillman, State Conciliator, Oregon Employment Relations Board, Salem, Oregon, [email protected]
  • Mark Gough, Ph.D Student, School of Industrial and Labor Relations, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY, [email protected]
International Interest Section
Labor and Employment Law
Labor Markets and Economics
Labor Studies and Union Research
  • Robert Bruno, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Labor Education Program, [email protected]
  • Thea Michailides, International Union of Painters and Allied Trades, [email protected]
  • Donovan Russell, UMass Amherst and International Longshoreman, [email protected] (pending)
Globalization, Investment, and Trade Section
Work and Human Resources (WHR) Network
  • Tashlin Lakhani, Ohio State University
  • Helen Liu, Penn State University

National Chapter Advisory Council

  • William Canak, Middle Tennessee State University, (2018), Chair
  • Bonnie Castrey, Arbitrator/Mediator (2018), Co-Chair
  • Lisa Charles, Arbitrator/Mediator (2021)
  • Robert Chiaravalli, Strategic Labor and Human Resources, (2022)
  • John Budd, University of Minnesota (2019), Regional Vice President, Mid Region
  • Beverly Harrison, Arbitrator/Mediator (2021)
  • Marlene Heyser, Workplace Law Strategies (2016)
  • Stacy Hickox, Michigan State University (2021)
  • Michele Hoyman, UNC at Chapel Hill (2020), Regional Vice President, East Region
  • Marick Masters, Wayne State University, (2022)
  • Sheila Mayberry, Arbitrator/Mediator (2021)
  • Jim Pruitt, Kaiser Permanente (2021), Regional Vice President, West Region
  • Ami Silverman, NLRB (2017)
  • Erica Tener, Arbitrator/Mediator (2021)
  • Jeff Wheeler, Georgetown University (2022)

Nominating Committee 2017

  • John Budd, University of Minnesota, Chair
  • Dennis Dabney, Kaiser Permanente
  • Bill Dirksen, Ford Motor Co.
  • Virginia Doellgast, Cornell University
  • Marcia Greenbaum, Workplace Solutions
  • Chip Hunter, Washington State University
  • Taz Hurst, IAMAW
  • Jimmy Settles, UAW
  • Jeff Wheeler, US DOL

Nominating Committee 2016

  • Steve Sleigh, Sleigh Strategy LLC, Chair
  • Dennis Dabney, Kaiser Permanente
  • Sergio Delgado, FMCS (Ret.)
  • William Dwyer, Rutgers University
  • Sheila Mayberry, Arbitrator/Mediator
  • Jodi Hoffer Gittell, Brandeis University
  • Tazewell Hurst, IAMAW
  • Bonnie Prouty Castrey, LERA Past President (ex officio)

Nominating Committee 2015

  • David Lewin, UCLA, Chair (2016)
  • Dale Belman, Michigan State University
  • Rose Batt, Cornell University
  • Cyndi Furseth, Portland General Electric
  • Beverly Harrison, Arbitrator/Mediator
  • Daniel Marschall, AFL-CIO and George Washington University

Program Committee - LERA 70th Annual Meeting (2017/2018)

  • Harry Katz, LERA President and Program Committee Co-Chair
  • Kris Rondeau, LERA President Elect and Program Committee Co-Chair
  • Jeff Wheeler, Practitioner Co-Vice Chair, (through 2018 meeting) (inv.)
  • Danielle van Jaarsveld, Academic Co-Vice Chair (through 2018 meeting) (inv.)
  • Ezio Borchini, Arrangements Co-Vice Chair (through 2018 meeting)
  • John Amman, IATSE Local 600, Labor
  • Allison Beck, FMCS, Neutral (2019)
  • Alex Colvin, Cornell University, Academic (2019)
  • Bill Dirksen, Ford Motor Company, Management
  • Jon Donehower, Kaiser Permanente, Management (2018)
  • Cyndi Furseth, Portland Gas & Electric, Management (2019)
  • Jody Hoffer Gittell, Brandeis University, Academic (2018)
  • Sally Klingel, Cornell University, Neutral
  • Nick Krachler, Cornell University, PhD Student (2018)
  • Lynda Lee, FMCS, Neutral (2018)
  • Leo McCann, American Train Dispatchers Association, Union (2020)
  • Christine Newhall, AAA, Neutral (2020)
  • Arthur Pearlstein, FMCS, Neutral (2020)
  • Local Planning Team: Local Chapters, Represented by: Ezio Borchini
  • Ex officio: Janice Bellace, LERA Past President
  • Ex officio: Ariel Avgar, Cornell University, LERA Editor-in-Chief
  • Ex officio: Craig Olson, University of Illinois, LERA Secretary/Treasurer
  • Ex officio: Ryan LaMare, University of Illinois, Chair, LERA Poster Session
  • Ex officio: William Canak, Middle Tennessee State Univ, NCAC Chair               
  • Administrator: Emily Smith, LERA Executive Director (non-voting)

Program Committee - LERA 69th Annual Meeting (2016/2017)

  • Janice Bellace, LERA President and Program Chair
  • Paul Clark, Academic Co-Chair
  • Stephen Sleigh, Practitioner Co-Chair
  • Marlene Heyser, Arrangements Co-Chair
  • Allison Beck, FMCS, Neutral (2019)
  • Earl Brown, Solidarity Center, Labor (2018)
  • Monica Bielski Boris, University of Minnesota Labor Program, Labor (2017)
  • Alex Colvin, Cornell University, Academic (2019)
  • Jon Donehower, Kaiser Permanente, Management (2018)
  • Cyndi Furseth, Portland General Electric, Management (2019)
  • Jody Hoffer Gittell, Brandeis University, Academic (2018)
  • Nick Krachler, Cornell University, PhD Student (2018)
  • Lynda Lee, FMCS, Neutral (2018)
  • Jim Pruitt, Kaiser Permanente, Management (2017)
  • Ami Silverman, NLRB, representing local chapters (2017)
  • Charles Whalen, Congressional Budget Office, Neutral (2017)
  • Ex-officio: Bonnie Castrey, Arbitrator/Mediator, LERA Past President
  • Ex-officio: Ariel Avgar, Cornell University, LERA Editor-in-Chief
  • Ex-officio: Craig Olson, Univ of Illinois, LERA Secretary/Treasurer
  • Ex-officio: Ryan LaMare, University of Illinois, Chair, LERA Poster Session
  • Ex-officio: William Canak, Middle Tennessee State Univ, NCAC Chair
  • Ex-officio: Harry Katz, Cornell University, LERA President Elect

Program Committee - LERA 68th Annual Meeting

  • Castrey, Bonnie Prouty-Dispute Resolution Services, President and Program Committee Chair (2016)
  • Avgar, Ariel-University of Illinois-Champaign
  • Bain, Trevor-University of Alabama
  • Batt, Rose-Cornell University
  • Beck, Allison-FMCS
  • Bellace, Janice-Wharton School of Business
  • Bialke, James-SEIU Healthcare Minnesota
  • Budd, John-University of Minnesota
  • Canak, William-Middle Tennessee State University
  • Chang, Lou-Dispute Prevention and Resolution
  • Colvin, Alex-Cornell University
  • Craviso, Ralph-Craviso & Associates
  • Donehower, Jonathan-Kaiser Permanente
  • Fine, Janice-Rutgers University, Academic Co-Chair
  • Flax, Josh-FMCS
  • Furseth, Cyndi-Portland General Electric
  • Geist, Eric-AFL-CIO
  • Greenbaum, Marcia-Arbitrator/Mediator
  • Harstad, Lane-FMCS, Director of Mediation Services
  • Heyser, Marlene-Workplace Law Strategies
  • Husted, Joan-Hawaii IRRA
  • Ingram, Ruben-School Employers Association of California
  • Johnson, Honore-Cornell University
  • Kaufman, Bruce-Georgia State University
  • Kleiner, Morris-University of Minnesota
  • Lewin, David-UCLA
  • Litwin, Adam Seth-Cornell University
  • May, Ken-Bloomberg BNA
  • Mitchell, Daniel J.B.-UCLA, Public Policy Co-Chair
  • Mooshegian, Eric-International Union of Operating Engineers
  • Najita, Joyce-University of Hawaii at Manoa
  • O'Brien, F. Donal-Arrangements
  • Peace, Nancy-Workplace Solutions, Practitioner Co-Chair
  • Pruitt, Jim-Kaiser Permanente

Program Committee - LERA 67th Annual Meeting

  • Martin Mulloy, President/Program Chair (2015)
  • Paul Clark, Pennsylvania State University
  • Jonathan Donehower, Kaiser Permanente
  • Lisa Ewing, United Auto Workers
  • Fred Foulkes, Boston University
  • Cyndi Furseth, Portland General Electric
  • Marlene Heyser, Workplace Law Strategies
  • Eileen Hoffman, FMCS
  • Larry “Chip” Hunter, University of Wisconsin
  • Mingwei Liu, Rutgers University
  • Lisa Lynch, Brandeis University
  • Revea Moran, US GAO-retired
  • Chris Tilly, UCLA
  • Michael Wasser, Jobs With Justice
  • Marc Winters, Alternative Dispute Resolution Services
  • Ariel Avgar, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (LERA Poster Session Chair)

Program Committee - [email protected] 2020 Meeting (in conjunction with ASSA/AEA)

  • Till Von Wachter, University of California-Los Angele, Co-Chair (2020)
  • Aaron Sojourner, University of Minnesota, Co-Chair (2021)
  • Dale Belman, Michigan State University (2019-2022)
  • Eliza Forsythe, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (2018-2021)
  • Paola Giuliano, UCLA Anderson School of Management (2019-2022)
  • Erica Groshen, Cornell University (2019-2022)
  • Takao Kato, Colgate University (2018-2021)
  • Colleen Manchester, University of Minnesota (2019-2022)
  • Samuel L. Myers, University of Minnesota (2018-2021)
  • Claudia Olivetti, Boston College (2019-2022)
  • John Schmitt, Economic Policy Institute (2019-2022)
  • William Spriggs, AFL-CIO and Howard University (2019-2022)
  • Abigail Wozniak, Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis (2019-2022)
  • Ex OfficioSusan Houseman, W.E. Upjohn Institute, Co-Chair

Program Committee - [email protected] 2018 Meeting (in conjunction with ASSA/AEA)

  • Jeannette Wicks-Lim, University of Massachusetts-Amherst, Co-Chair (2017)
  • Susan Houseman, W.E. Upjohn Institute, Co-Chair (2018)
  • Katharine Abraham, University of Maryland
  • Sylvia Allegretto, University of California, Berkeley
  • Dale Belman, Michigan State University
  • Eliza Forsythe, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (2021)
  • Teresa Ghilarducci, The New School for Social Research
  • Barry T. Hirsch, Georgia State University
  • Alex Mas, Princeton University
  • Larry Mishel, Economic Policy Institute
  • Samuel L. Myers, University of Minnesota
  • Jesse Rothstein, University of California, Berkeley
  • William Spriggs, AFL-CIO and Howard University
  • Till Von Wachter, University of California-Los Angeles
  • Ex OfficioJeannette Wicks-Lim, University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Program Committee - [email protected] 2017 Meeting (in conjunction with ASSA/AEA)

  • Sanford Jacoby, University of California-Los Angeles, Co-Chair (2017)
  • Jeannette Wicks-Lim, University of Massachusetts-Amherst, Co-Chair (2017)
  • Susan Houseman, Upjohn Institute, Co-Chair (2018)
  • Katharine Abraham, University of Maryland
  • Sylvia Allegretto, University of California, Berkeley
  • Dale Belman, Michigan State University
  • Teresa Ghilarducci, The New School for Social Research
  • Barry T. Hirsch, Georgia State University
  • Susan Houseman, W.E. Upjohn Institute
  • Larry Mishel, Economic Policy Institute
  • Samuel L. Myers, University of Minnesota
  • Jesse Rothstein, University of California, Berkeley
  • William Spriggs, AFL-CIO and Howard University
  • Ex OfficioElaine McCrate, University of Vermont

Program Committee - [email protected] 2016 Meeting (in conjunction with ASSA/AEA)

  • Sanford Jacoby, University of California-Los Angeles, Co-Chair
  • Elaine McCrate, University of Vermont, Co-Chair
  • Katharine Abraham, University of Maryland
  • Sylvia Allegretto, University of California, Berkeley
  • Dale Belman, Michigan State University
  • Teresa Ghilarducci, The New School for Social Research
  • Alex Mas, Princeton University
  • Larry Mishel, Economic Policy Institute
  • Jesse Rothstein, University of California, Berkeley
  • Till Von Wachter, University of California, Los Angeles
  • Jeannette Wicks-Lim, University of Massachusetts-Amherst
  • Ex OfficioWilliam Rodgers III, Rutgers University

Strategic Thinking Committee

  • Ralph Craviso, Consultant, Chair through Jan. 2015
  • David Lewin, UCLA, Chair beginning Jan. 2015
  • Bonnie Castrey, Dispute Resolution Services
  • Bill Canak, MTSU,coordinating with the NCAC
  • Janice Fine, Rutgers University
  • Owen Herrnstadt, IAMAW
  • Marlene Heyser, Workplace Law Strategies
  • Eric Mooshegian, IUOE Local 148
  • Marty Mulloy, Ford Motor Co.

Implementation Committee

Awards Committees

Thomas A. Kochan and Stephen R. Sleigh Best Dissertation Award Committee

  • Bruce E. Kaufman, Georgia State University, Chair (2019)
  • Ann C. Frost, University of Western Ontario (2019)
  • Jeffrey H. Keefe, Rutgers University (2019)

James G. Scoville Best International Paper Award Committee

  • Ian Greer, Cornell University (2019), Chair
  • John Budd, University of Minnesota (2018)
  • Rae Cooper, University of Sydney (2019)
  • Sarosh Kuruvilla, Cornell University (2016)
  • Rob MacKenzie, Karlstad University (2019)
  • Valeria Pulignano, University of Leuven (2019)
  • Ex officio: Mark Stuart, University of Leeds (2016)

 LERA Awards Committee

  • Janice Bellace, University of Pennsylvania (2018-2021) Co-Chair
  • Paul Clark, Penn State University (2018-2021) Co-Chair
  • Lisa Amsler Blomgren, Indiana University (2018)
  • Monica Bielski Boris, University of Minnesota (2019-2022)
  • Alex Colvin, Cornell University (2016-2019)
  • Robert Chiaravalli, Strategic Labor and HR LLC (2017-2020)
  • Dennis Dabney, Kaiser Permanente (2017-2020)
  • Jody Hoffer Gittell, Brandeis University (2016-2019)
  • Rafael Gomez, University of Toronto (2016-2019)
  • Marcia GreenbaumWorkplace Solutions (2016-2019)
  • Eileen Hoffman, FMCS (2016-2019)
  • Stephen Sleigh, Sleigh Associates LLC (2017-2020)

LERA Susan C. Eaton Grant Awards Committee

  • Eileen Appelbaum, Center for Economic and Policy Research, Chair
  • Dennis Rocheleau, General Electric
  • Stephen R. Sleigh, Sleigh Strategy LLC

LERA Media Award Committee

  • William Canak, Middle Tennessee State University
  • Bonnie Castrey, Dispute Resolution Services
  • Marlene Heyser, Workplace Stategies, LLC
  • David Lewin, UCLA
  • Steven Greenhouse, The New York Times (inv.)
  • Kris Rondeau, AFSCME (current President, ex officio)